Monsieur Bond (IRE)

bay (2000) Danehill Dancer – Musical Essence (Song)

Fee for 2019: £2,800

Monsieur Bond is a proven stallion who has been a constant source of winners from Norton Grove Stud.  Standing at 16.0 hh, Monsieur Bond was an outstanding racehorse, a dual Group Winner and winner of six races from two to four years over six to seven furlongs and earning £219,347. He has sired winners of over 400 races, including Group 1 winners, and over £5 million prize money.  A consistent source of winners, this chestnut son of Danehill Dancer has been an ever popular sire amongst breeders in previous seasons.

Download stud card

 

 

Race Record

At 2 Won Windsor Royal Station Conditions Stakes, Windsor, (6f. beating Babodana (GB) and Aversham(GB)), De Lacy Maiden Stakes, Pontefract, (6f. beating Beau Artiste (GB) and Go Tech (GB)), second in Dubai Duty Free Mill Reef Stakes, Newbury, Gr.2, (to Zafeen (FR)).

At 3 Won Fortune Stakes, Epsom, L., (7f. beating Vanderlin (GB) and Topkamp (GB)), Road Range Wirral Conditions Stakes, Chester, (7f. beating Halmahera (IRE) and Sir Edwin Landseer (USA)), second in Supreme Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.3, (to With Reason (USA)), City of York Stakes, York, L., (to Vanderlin (GB)), third in Thirsk Classic Trial, Thirsk, L., (to Royal Dignitary (USA)).

At 4 Won Duke of York Stakes, Gr.2, (6f. beating Steenberg (IRE) and Arakan (USA)), Gladness Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3, (7f. beating Steenberg (IRE) and Rockets ‘n Rollers (IRE)), fourth in Prix de la Foret, Longchamp, Gr.1, (to Somnus (GB)).

Dual Group Winner of six races from 2 to 4 years, over 6-7 furlongs and £219,347 including:
Won Group 2 Duke of York Stakes, York defeating 4 Gr 1 winners
Won Group 3 Gladness Stakes, Curragh
Won Listed Vaillant Fortune Stakes, Epsom
2nd Group 2 Mill Reef Stakes, Newbury
2nd Group 3 Supreme Stakes, Newbury
2nd Listed City of York Stakes, York (sh. h.)
3rd Listed Thirsk Classic Trial, Thirsk
4th Group 1 Prix de la Foret, Longchamp

Pedigree

 Monsieur Bond 

Danehill Dancer (IRE)

b 1993

Danehill (USA) Danzig (USA) Northern Dancer (CAN)
Pas De Nom (USA)
Razyana (USA) His Majesty (USA)
Spring Adieu (CAN)
Mire Adonde (USA) Sharpen Up Atan (USA)
Rochetta
Lettre D’Amour  (USA) Caro (IRE)
Lianga (USA)
Musical Essence

ch 1982

Song Sing Sing Tudor Minstrel
Agin The Law
Intent Vimorin
Under Canvas
Effervesence Charlottesville Prince Chevalier (FR)
Noorani
Varetta (FR) Vilmorin
Veronique (FR)

Pedigree Notes

Sire: DANEHILL DANCER sire of 149 Stakes winners including:

MONSIEUR BOND, CHOISIR (Gr 1 sire), SPECIOSA (Gr 1), WHERE OR WHEN (Gr 1), MISS BEATRIX (Gr 1), ALEXANDER TANGO (Gr 1), MASTERCRAFTSMAN (Gr 1 sire), PRIVATE STEER (Gr 1), LIGHT FANTASTIC (Gr 1), SUPER SATIN (Gr 1), PLANTEUR (Gr 1), ESOTERIQUE (Gr 1), LILLIE LANGTRY (Gr 1), DANCING RAIN (Gr 1), JEREMY (Gr 2 sire), INDESATCHEL (Gr 3 sire), etc.

Dam: MUSICAL ESSENCE – placed at 3:

Dam of 5 winners incl MONSIEUR BOND (c by Danehill Dancer)

2nd DamEFFERVESCENCE II – 2 wins at 3 in France.

Dam of 7 winners, incl EL FAMOSO (c by Ragusa) 3 wins, Prix de la Ville de Trouville, LR, Sire.

Grandam of:

PREMIERE CUVEE, Champion, won Gr 3 Golden Peitsche  Dam of SHE BAT (Gr 3 Premio Bagutta)
DEEP FINESSE, 4 wins incl Gr 3 Palace House S, Gr 3 Prix du Bois.
CHAMPAGNE GIRL, won at 2, dam of HALMAHERA, 9 wins incl. Gr 3 Cornwallis S.
RIVER FALLS, 3 wins incl Gr 2 Gimcrack S, 3rd Gr 1 Middle Park S.

From the family of Gr 1 winner and sire, DICK TURPIN.

Stud Record

BEST PROGENY

Sire of the winners of over 400 races and £5 million.

MOVE IN TIME (GB) (Machiavellian (USA): Prix de l’Abbaye de Longchamp, Longchamp, Gr.1, Prix du Petit Couvert, Longchamp, Gr.3, Rous Stakes, Ascot, L., second in Cornwallis Stakes, Ascot, Gr.3, Prix de Saint-Georges, Longchamp, Gr.3, Qatar Prix du Petit Couvert, Longchamp, Gr.3, Abergwaun Stakes, Tipperary, L., third in Qatar King George Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.2, Abernant Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.3, Woodies D.I.Y. Sapphire Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3, Scurry Stakes, Sandown Park, L., Prix Cor de Chasse, Fontainebleau, L.).

GILT EDGE GIRL (GB) (Caerleon (USA): Prix de l’Abbaye, Longchamp, Gr.1, Ballyogan Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.3, Lansdown Stakes, Bath, L., third in Goldene Peitsche, Baden-Baden, Gr.2, Summer Stakes, York, Gr.3).

LADIES ARE FOREVER (GB) (Danetime (IRE): Summer Stakes, York, Gr.3 (3 times), EBF Lansdown Stakes, Bath, L., Cleves Stakes, Lingfield Park, L., Totepool Two Year Old Trophy, Redcar, L., Hever Sprint Stakes, Lingfield Park, L., second in Garrowby Stakes, York, L. (twice), Golden Rose Stakes, Lingfield Park, L., third in Queen Mary Stakes, Ascot, Gr.2, Cecil Frail Stakes, Haydock Park, L., Kilvington Stakes, Nottingham, L., EBF Land O’Burns Stakes, Ayr, L.).

MY NAME IS BOND (FR) (Makbul: Prix La Rochette, Longchamp, Gr.3, Criterium du Bequet, La Teste De Buch, L., Macau Hong Kong Trophy, L.).

ALFRED HUTCHINSON (GB) (Wolfhound (USA): Hambleton Stakes, York, L.).

CHOOKIE ROYALE (GB) (Woods of Windsor (USA): Lady Wulfruna Stakes, Wolverhampton, L., second in Lady Wulfruna Stakes, Wolverhampton, L.).

Sneak Preview (GB) (Efisio: second in Laundry Cottage Stud Firth of Clyde Stakes, Ayr, Gr.3, EBF Dick Poole Stakes, Salisbury, L.). Razzmatazz (GB) (Machiavellian (USA): second in Pepsi Max Scarbrough Stakes, Doncaster, L.).

Bond’s Girl (GB) (Bertolini (USA): second in Rockingham Stakes, York, L.).

Lady Royale (GB) (Piccolo (GB): second in Hilary Needler Trophy, Beverley, L.).

Hoof It (GB) (Danetime (IRE): third in Betfred Sprint Cup, Haydock Park, Gr.1 (twice), Bengough Stakes, Ascot, Gr.3, Cleves Stakes, Lingfield Park, L.).

Montalbano (GB) (Halling (USA): third in Derby du Languedoc, Toulouse, L., Prix Policeman, Cagnes-Sur-Mer, L.).

Montalbano (GB) (Halling (USA): third in Derby du Languedoc, Toulouse, L., Prix Policeman, Cagnes-Sur-Mer, L.).

Expensive Date (GB) (Bertolini (USA): third in Bosra Sham S., Newmarket, L.).

AL BANDAR (IRE) (Noverre (USA): 6 races and £422,266, 2018),

BOWSON FRED (GB) (Bertolini (USA): 5 races and £95,103),

CHARLES MOLSON (GB) (Paris House (GB): 4 races and £97,393, 2017),

CROSSE FIRE (GB) (Fasliyev (USA): 10 races and £84,544, 2018),

DUNGANNON (GB) (Midyan (USA): 13 races and £171,525, 2017),

FELIX LEITER (GB) (Pivotal (GB): 6 races and £93,433),

LAYER CAKE (GB) (Pistolet Bleu (IRE): 13 races and £90,962),

POLETTO (GB) (Cadeaux Genereux: 3 races and £67,052),

RENE MATHIS (GER) (Erminius (GER): 9 races and £287,235, 2018),

ROTHESAY CHANCER (GB) (Shalford (IRE): 8 races and £57,101),

SHARAV (GB) (Midyan (USA): 11 races and £73,590, 2017),

SOIE D’LEAU (GB) (High Chaparral (IRE): 8 races and £137,240, 2018),

TAKE THE HELM (GB) (Oasis Dream (GB): 5 races and £74,419, 2018).

 

 

 

News about Monsieur Bond and his progeny